MNsure enrollment assistance · Serving Minnesota statewide intake@minnassist.com

RENEWAL TRACKER

Minnesota Medical Assistance Renewal Tracker, 2026

184,963 Minnesotans lost Medical Assistance or MinnesotaCare at renewal in 2026, as of October. 86% of them lost it because of paperwork, not because they stopped qualifying. Call MinnAssist at (866) 655-6606.

If you lost coverage because a form wasn't returned, you can often get it back if you send it within 4 months after it ended. MinnAssist helps for free, by phone, anywhere in Minnesota.

Call (866) 655-6606

Did your Medical Assistance end? How to get it back

Renewals by county

Medical Assistance renewals by county, 2026
CountyPeople due for renewalLost coverage at renewalPercent lost
Hennepin305,38662,37920.4%
Ramsey144,31521,22114.7%
Dakota75,51710,54614.0%
Anoka75,44612,35616.4%
St. Louis40,5275,10912.6%
Stearns38,7634,91012.7%
Washington35,2634,70913.4%
Olmsted30,6324,59915.0%
Scott25,2803,95315.6%
Wright19,9092,59813.0%
Sherburne17,1092,04612.0%
Clay16,5841,70210.3%
Crow Wing15,0101,75811.7%
Beltrami14,1891,44910.2%
Otter Tail13,6871,45110.6%
Blue Earth12,7551,59312.5%
Kandiyohi12,1421,81514.9%
Rice11,5621,70114.7%
Mower10,7991,65115.3%
Benton10,6401,35412.7%
Carver10,5301,55214.7%
Cass9,6501,10111.4%
Itasca9,4689329.8%
Winona8,70189710.3%
Becker8,27883510.1%
Polk8,24084810.3%
Freeborn8,1231,09813.5%
Chisago7,99591911.5%
Mille Lacs7,49779410.6%
Nobles7,4971,63121.8%
Steele7,19093112.9%
Goodhue7,04294513.4%
Morrison7,00678811.2%
Nicollet6,72798214.6%
Lyon6,67079211.9%
Douglas6,44372911.3%
Isanti6,26275012.0%
Pine6,22675712.2%
Carlton6,11066510.9%
McLeod6,04577712.9%
Todd5,97775012.5%
Hubbard5,2624869.2%
Martin5,25060111.4%
Le Sueur4,86364513.3%
Wadena4,59650611.0%
Brown4,41352611.9%
Meeker4,40751711.7%
Waseca4,40452111.8%
Fillmore4,35449911.5%
Wabasha3,85554114.0%
Faribault3,73243011.5%
Aitkin3,72438210.3%
Dodge3,64052314.4%
Cottonwood3,62541011.3%
Redwood3,6223569.8%
Kanabec3,53341611.8%
Chippewa3,46649814.4%
Renville3,40739711.7%
Watonwan3,31250115.1%
Roseau3,20233110.3%
Houston2,8092187.8%
Sibley2,80935512.6%
Koochiching2,8072779.9%
Pennington2,64528610.8%
Clearwater2,47727211.0%
Pope2,47227111.0%
Mahnomen2,33527611.8%
Pipestone2,26328812.7%
Swift2,14521810.2%
Jackson2,12726212.3%
Yellow Medicine2,1231908.9%
Marshall2,07222911.1%
Rock1,71517510.2%
Lake1,69619011.2%
Stevens1,62221713.4%
Lac qui Parle1,5551479.5%
Murray1,53216210.6%
Norman1,48115810.7%
Big Stone1,392644.6%
Wilkin1,38715711.3%
Grant1,34315611.6%
Lincoln1,019929.0%
Red Lake99112913.0%
Cook95512112.7%
Kittson910727.9%
Traverse909909.9%
Lake of the Woods87210812.4%

Download the data (CSV)

"Lost" counts people disenrolled at renewal. DHS outcome categories overlap, so only the total due and the number disenrolled are shown. Source: Minnesota Department of Human Services, Medical Assistance and MinnesotaCare renewal dashboard, 2026 renewal cycle. Statewide totals are DHS's own 2026 totals; county figures come from DHS's county file and may differ slightly (the county table adds up to 182,639 people lost). The paperwork and eligibility split is statewide, because DHS does not publish closure reasons by county. Compiled by MinnAssist, October 2026. Free to reuse with credit to MinnAssist (CC BY 4.0).

Common questions

How many Minnesotans lost Medical Assistance at renewal in 2026?
In 2026, as of October, 184,963 people lost Medical Assistance or MinnesotaCare at renewal, according to Minnesota Department of Human Services renewal data.
Why do most people lose Medical Assistance at renewal?
Paperwork. Of the 184,963 people who lost coverage at renewal in 2026 (as of October), 159,824 (86%) lost it because the renewal wasn't completed. Only 11,852 (6%) were found no longer eligible.
Which Minnesota counties have the highest loss rate at renewal?
In 2026 the highest shares were in Nobles (21.8%), Hennepin (20.4%), Anoka (16.4%), Scott (15.6%) and Mower (15.3%) counties.
What can I do if I lost Medical Assistance because of paperwork?
You can often get it back. If your renewal was closed for missing paperwork, send it in within 4 months after your coverage ended and the county checks your eligibility again, or apply again. MinnAssist helps for free: (866) 655-6606.
Who can help me renew Medical Assistance for free in Minnesota?
MinnAssist is an independent, certified MNsure navigator organization that helps people anywhere in Minnesota renew Medical Assistance and MinnesotaCare, free, by phone. Call (866) 655-6606.

Call (866) 655-6606 or book a free appointment.

Independent navigator organization, not MNsure or DHS. The state decides whether you qualify.

How to apply for Medical Assistance ↗

Update: 184,963 lost coverage at renewal ↗

See all MinnAssist services ↗